That's Not How Recusal Works, That's Not How Any Of This Works!
[…] On quite rare occasions, Courts of Appeal use that power to send a case back to a different United States District Judge. That tends to happen when the trial court stubbornly sticks to a ruling the Court of Appeals said was wrong, or where the record reflects extreme intemperance by the judge. Here’s how the Eleventh Circuit — which covers federal courts in Florida — puts it:
We can order reassignment “as part of our supervisory authority over the district courts in this Circuit.” United States v. Torkington, 874 F.2d 1441, 1446 (11th Cir.1989); see 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“[A] court of appellate jurisdiction ... may remand the cause and ... require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”).